Dr. Alvaro Genao

Dr. Alvaro Genao

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 24 years
  • Graduated from: New York University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1997
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1609847326

Dr. Alvaro Genao MD

Gastroenterologist

He is located at 30 West 138th Street in New York, NY 10037. Can help patients with the following: Bladder Control, Colitis, Food Allergies, Liver Disease, Migraine, Peptic Ulcer. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1609847326. Appointment can be made via the phone number (212) 690-7400. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Alvaro Genao, being an gastroenterologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Alvaro Genao.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Ascites
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Autoimmune Hepatitis
  • Bad Breath
  • Barrett's Esophagus
  • Bladder Control
  • Bleeding Varices
  • Blood in Stool
  • Botulism
  • Cancer
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Celiac Disease
  • Chest Pain
  • Childhood Obesity
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Cirrhosis
  • Clostridium Difficile Colitis
  • Colitis
  • Colonoscopy
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Diverticulosis
  • Edema
  • Eosinophilic Esophagitis
  • Esophagitis
  • Fatty Liver Disease
  • Feeding and Swallowing
  • Fever
  • Food Allergies
  • Gallbladder Pain
  • Gastric Bypass Surgery
  • Gastritis
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • Gastroparesis
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Heartburn
  • Helicobacter Pylori Infection
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hepatitis A (HAV)
  • Hepatitis B (HBV)
  • Hepatitis C (HCV)
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Indigestion
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Internal Bleeding
  • Intussusception
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
  • Lactose Intolerance
  • Leaky Gut Syndrome
  • Liver Disease
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pancreas Divisum
  • Pancreatic Cancer
  • Pancreatic Cysts
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Portal Hypertension
  • Prescription Refill
  • Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
  • Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
  • Stomach Cancer
  • Swallowing Disorders
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Alvaro Genao

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Alvaro Genao is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Gastroenterology (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Medicare practice location(s) (city/state/zip only, as reported to Medicare):

  • ASTORIA, NY, 11103-3901

Bills through: Harlem Medical Associates, Pc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1997

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Sanctions

Date Description Board
01/05/2017 Suspension stayed with conditions and probation for ten years New York Department of Health
04/02/2009 Temporary surrender of license pursuant to New York State Public Health Law Section 230 (13). The physician was later issued an indefinite suspension effective September 15, 2014.Later on January 5, 2017 the suspension was stayed and the physician was subject to conditions and terms of probation for ten years New York Department of Health

Affiliated practices

Steinway Medical Associates
3117 41st Street
Queens, 11103 NY
(718) 278-5100

Affiliated hospitals

HARLEM HOSPITAL CENTER
506 LENOX AVENUE
NEW YORK, 10037 NY
(212) 939-1000

Looking for more Gastroenterologists?

Here are gastroenterologists in New York you may want to explore.

Dr. Paul S. Berg
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite N204 2001 Marcus Avenue New Hyde Park, 11042, NY
Dr. Keith Joseph Dahl
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1050 Clove Road Staten Island, 10301, NY
Dr. Norton S. Rosensweig
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL M2 205 East 76th Street New York, 10021, NY
Dr. Michael J. Faust
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Room 804 274 Madison Avenue New York, 10016, NY
Dr. Lawrence Langan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 360 Edison Street Staten Island, 10306, NY
Dr. Liliane Sarkis Deeb
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4106 Hylan Boulevard Staten Island, 10308, NY
Dr. Sean Joseph Sheehan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101 1375 Washington Avenue Albany, 12206, NY
Dr. Simon Lichtiger
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 12 East 86th Street New York, 10028, NY
Dr. Bradley Sklar
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 110 Business Park Drive Utica, 13502, NY
Dr. Mitchell Josephs
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Building D 1985 Crompond Road Cortlandt Manor, 10567, NY

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Alvaro Genao have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Alvaro Genao is affiliated with Steinway Medical Associates.

What conditions does Dr. Alvaro Genao treat?

Dr. Alvaro Genao provides treatment for Bladder Control, Colitis, Food Allergies, Liver Disease, Migraine, Peptic Ulcer. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Alvaro Genao?

Dr. Alvaro Genao's office is located at 30 West 138th Street in New York, NY 10037.

Has Dr. Alvaro Genao affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Alvaro Genao is affiliated with HARLEM HOSPITAL CENTER.